8:30 – 9:00Welcome coffee
9:00 – 9:15Mouad Lamrani, Marielle Mentek and Shuguang Zhang
Opening remarks, the organizers
Session Chair: Shuguang Zhang
9:15 – 9:55Tom Knight, Gingko Bioworks, USA
Synthetic Biology
9:55 – 10:35Tom Blundell, University of Cambridge, UK
Targeting peptide-binding sites on proteins: new chemical tools and selective therapeutics
10:35 – 11:00Coffee break
11:00 – 11:40Ada Yonath, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
Next generation eco-friendly antibiotics and thoughts about the origin of life
11:40 – 12:20Hidenori Yokoi, Menicon Co. Ltd. R&D division, Japan
The potential application of self-assembling peptide nanofiber hydrogels
12:20 – 13:50Lunch and self-assembly
14:00 – 17:00 Session Chair: Mouad Lamrani
14:00 – 14:40Fadia El Bitar
Dual Activity of PAC: Neurotrophicity and Neuroprotection against Beta amyloid peptides causing Alzheimer’s disease
14:40 – 15:20Karl-Heinz Krause, University of Geneva
Stem cell based in vitro models to investigate bioactive proteins and peptides
15:20 – 16:00Yogeshvar Kalia, University of Geneva
Needleless delivery of peptides and proteins into and across the skin: Creating new therapeutic opportunities
16:00 – 16:20Coffee break
16:20 – 17:00Uwe Sleytr, BOKU, Vienna, Austria
Passion for science of S-layer protein and Arts
17:00 – 17:40Ehud Gazit, Tel Aviv University
Self-assembly of metabolites and ultrashort peptides: From cat-eye reflectors to peptide semiconductors
17:40 – 20:30POSTER SESSION
18:00 – 20:00Welcome Cocktail, CMU terrace
8:00 – 8:30Welcome coffee
Session Chair: Reiko Kuroda
8:30 – 9:10Jean-Marie Lehn, University Louis Pasteur Strasbourg, France
Towards Adaptive Chemistry
9:10 – 9:50Robert Langer, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Chemical principles of sustained release of peptides and proteins
9:50 – 10:30Ed Boyden, The Media Lab, MIT
Molecular Tools for the Analysis and Repair of the Brain
10:30 – 10:50Coffee break
10:50 – 11:30Charles Fracchia, BioBright, Boston, USA
Improving biomedical research through man-machine symbiosis
11:30 – 12:10Lihi Adler-Abramovich, Tel Aviv University
Controlling the Physical Properties of Peptide Nanotube
12:10 – 13:50Lunch and self-assembly
14:00 – 16:00 Session Chair: Ehud Gazit
14:00 – 14:40Nathan Nelson, Tel Aviv University, Israel
Crystal structure of plant, cyanobacteria and virus-like photosystems: towards sustainable photosynthetic energy production
14:40 – 15:20Iftach Yacoby, Tel Aviv University, Israel
Hydrogen production in air grown micro-algae
15:20 – 16:00Anna Mitraki, University of Crete, Greece
Design of self-assembling amyloid building blocks as scaffolds for novel biomaterials
16:00 – 16:20Coffee break
16:20 – 17:40 Session Chair: Shuguang Zhang
16:20 – 17:00Fabrizio Gelain, Institute for Stem-cell Biology, IRCCS Casa Sollievo della Sofferenza, Milan, Italy
Self-assembling peptide scaffold for spinal cord repair
17:00 – 17:40Bowen Zhao, Quantihealth, Beijing, China
Human Microbiome
17:40 – 22:00Self-assembly
8:00 – 8:30Welcome coffee
Session Chair: Yogeshvar N. Kalia
8:30 – 9:10Reiko Kuroda, Tokyo University of Science, Japan
Mechanogenetics: external mechanical force determines chirality of snail shells formation
9:10 – 9:50Andrew Marshall, Nature Biotechnology
Recent trends in molecular and biotechnology
9:50 – 10:30Carleton Gajdusek Lecture
Ingemar Ernberg, Karolinska Institute, Sweden

What is Life? One of the Three Big Questions
10:30 – 10:50Coffee break
10:50 – 11:30Don Hilvert, ETH-Zürich
Design, evolution and application of protein cages
11:30 – 12:10Kyoichi Tanaka Lecture
Troy Littleton, The Picower Institute for Learning and Memory, MIT, USA

Imaging Synaptic Transmission In Vivo
12:10 – 12:30Group Photo in Parc des Chaumettes
12:30 – 14:00Lunch and Self-assembly
14:15 – 16:30Patek Philippe Museum Visit or free afternoon
18:00 – 23:00Medieval Banquet, hosted by Menicon Gala, Château d’Avully, France
8:00 – 8:30Welcome coffee
Session Chair: Marc Rioult
8:30 – 9:10Tiago Outeiro, University of Göttingen, Germany
Protein misfolding and aggregation in neurological diseases
9:10 – 9:50Horst Vogel, EPFL-Lausanne, Switzerland
Imaging and manipulating biochemical networks: From single cells to single molecules
9:50 – 10:30Martin Egli, Vanderbilt University, USA
Re-engineering RNA Molecules Into Therapeutic Agents: Chemical Modification, Protein Interactions and Basic Insights into Phosphorothioates
10:30 – 10:50Coffee break
10:50 – 11:30Remo Perozzo, University of Geneva, Switzerland
From compound to crystal structure: The P. falciparum calcium-dependent protein kinase 2 (PfCDPK2) story
11:30 – 12:10Eun Seok Gil, 3DMatrix
RADA16 self-assembled peptide hydrogel enhanced by altering the pH level and salt ionic strength
12:10 – 12:50Alexander Rich Lecture
Shuguang Zhang, Center for Bits and Atoms, MIT, USA

QTY Code: a simple tool for designs of membrane proteins
12:50 – 13:00Meeting adjourn, end remarks

Our Sponsors